Post by The Cats on Aug 13, 2015 18:11:53 GMT -5
Head men's and women's cross country and track & field coach Danny Williamson will be welcoming in 58 newcomers to the cross country/track & field programs. A total of 31 women and 27 men have chosen to continue their athletic careers at WCU.
“This by far is our largest recruiting class ever,” said Williamson. “This class includes a lot of quality and depth for our program. We feel that we addressed all areas of our program, as we strive to be a complete track & field/cross country program with emphasis placed on every discipline and event area in our sport. The best thing about all of these young men and women is that number one they are great citizens and students, which will bode well for the labeled term of student-athlete. We are very excited about this class and look forward to mixing them in with all of our returning student-athletes to work towards continuing the strong tradition of WCU Catamount track & field/cross country.”
“This by far is our largest recruiting class ever,” said Williamson. “This class includes a lot of quality and depth for our program. We feel that we addressed all areas of our program, as we strive to be a complete track & field/cross country program with emphasis placed on every discipline and event area in our sport. The best thing about all of these young men and women is that number one they are great citizens and students, which will bode well for the labeled term of student-athlete. We are very excited about this class and look forward to mixing them in with all of our returning student-athletes to work towards continuing the strong tradition of WCU Catamount track & field/cross country.”
2015 Western Carolina Cross Country/Track & Field Recruiting Class
Women
Bri-Anna Adams (Gastonia, N.C./Forest View HS) – Sprints – 100m-12.18, 200m-25.98
Dasha Arnaut (Asheville, N.C./TC Roberson HS) – Sprints/Hurdles – 100m-12.37, 200m-25.74, 400m-58.30, 300mH-45.53, 55m-7.34, 300m43.14
Ann Miller Bennett (Palos Hills, Ill./Brevard/Alonzo Stagg HS) – Throws – Javelin, Shot Put-32’0”
Jada Blake (Lincolnton, N.C./Lincolnton HS) – Distance/XC – 5k XC-18:57
Hannah Carson (Murphy, N.C./Murphy HS) – Jumps – HJ-5’4”, LJ-16’2”
Danyel Desouza (Cary, N.C./Green Hope HS) – Multi’s – 100m-12.61, 200m-26.54, 300m-42.94, 55m-7.55, 100mHH-15.61, 300mH-48.20
Tiffany Dunham (Raleigh, N.C./SE Raleigh HS) – Throws – Shot Put-42’1”, Discus-106’1”
SiKeysia Grant (Asheville, N.C./Erwin HS) – Sprints – 100m-12.71, 200m-27.44
Emma Hand (Concord, N.C./NW Cabarrus HS) – Distance/XC – 5k XC-18:45, 3200m-11:51, 1600m-5:37
Brittany Faw (Wilkesboro, N.C./Wilkes Central HS) – Pole Vault – PV-10’0”
Kendra Henry (Murphy, N.C./Mars Hill/Murphy HS) – Sprints/Middle Distance – 400m-59.03, 200m-26.28
Carlee Hickman (Matthews, N.C./Weddington HS) – Distance/XC – 5k XC-20:16, 3200m-12:56
Alanna Johnson (High Point, N.C./SW Guilford HS) – Multi’s – TJ-37’7”, LJ-16’1”, 300mH-49.20
Amanda Johnson (Bailey, N.C./Southern Nash HS) – Sprints/Middle Distance/XC – 400m-58.60, 800m-2:33.52, 1000m-3:15.60, 5k XC-21:28
Kaitlyn Lingard (Greensboro, N.C./Greensboro Day) – Middle Distance/XC – 5k XC-19:09, 800m-2:19.72, 1600m-5:17.32
Mia Little (High Point, N.C./SW Guilford HS) – Sprints/Jumps – 55m-7.22, 100m-12.34, 200m-26.42, 300m-45.24, LJ-17’2”
Kedra Murray (Greensboro, N.C./Dudley HS) – Sprints – 400m-59.14, 200m-25.35, 100m-12.75
Nidonna Nicholson (Greensboro, N.C./Ben L. Smith HS) – Hurdles/Jumps – 100mHH-15.20, 300mH-46.54, 55mHH-8.81, 300m-44.89, LJ-17’10 ½”, TJ-35’6”
Christina Nikolaou (Charlotte, N.C./Olympic HS) – Middle Distance/XC – 5k XC-19:35, 800m-2:23, 1000m-3:10.04, 1600m-5:22.72, 3200m-11:22.16
Ashley Parker (Rutherford College, N.C./Draughn HS) – Jumps – HJ-5’6”, LJ-17’3 ¾”, TJ-36’4 ¾”
Christen Ray (Asheville, N.C./AC Reynolds HS) – Hurdles/Middle Distance/XC – 5k XC-20:59, 800m-2:33.20, 2k Steeple Chase-8:20.47, 100mHH-16.34, 300mH-48.92
Destiny Riley (Powder Springs, Ga./Campbell HS) – Sprints – 400m-56.87, 200m-25.38, 100m-12.65
Marisa Scott (Morganton, N.C./Freedom HS) – Hurdles/Jumps/Multi’s – 100mHH-15.40, 300mH-46.02, 400mH-1:07.34, LJ-17’5”, 200m-26.40, 300m-43.54
Sierra Southerland (Clyde, N.C./Pisgah HS) – Middle Distance/XC – 5k XC-21:00, 800m-2:29.90, 400m-1:01.42, 300m-45.04
Alana Starnes (Conover, N.C./Mars Hill/Saint Stephens HS) – Javelin
Kaitlyn Ward (Asheville, N.C./Erwin HS) – Javelin
Trinity Wiles (Powell, Ohio/Olentangy Liberty HS) – Middle Distance/XC – 5k XC-19:57, 800m-2:20.66, 1600m-5:21.39, 3200m-11:53.94
Brittany Williams (Midlothian, Va./Clover Hill HS) – Distance/XC – 5k XC-19:44.60, 3 mile XC-19:01.84, 800m-2:25.52, 1000m-3:07.93, 1600m-5:24.06, 3200m-11:54.40
Kennedy Williams (Canton, Ga./Sequoyah HS) – Pole Vault/HJ – PV-11’0”, HJ-4’6”
Simone Williams (Charlotte, N.C./Rocky River HS) – Throws – Shot Put-38’7”, Discus-120’7
Tamilia Wright (Burlington, N.C./Walter Williams HS) – Sprints/Hurdles/Jumps – TJ-39’1”, LJ-17’9”, 100m-12.44, 300m-42.88, 300mH-44.61, 400mH-1:07.72
Men
Tyrie Adams (St. Petersburg, Fla./Dixie Hollins HS) – High Jump – HJ-6’10”
Caleb Albrecht (Franklin, N.C./Franklin HS) – Middle Distance/XC – 5k XC-16:24, 800m-1:55.60, 400m-50.54, 500m-1:06.50
Dylan Andrade (East Bend, N.C./Forbush HS) – Hurdles/Sprints – 300mH-37.48, 110mHH-14.81, 400m-48.73, 200m-22.23
Jordan Bostian (Mount Ulla, N.C./West Rowan HS) – Distance/XC – 5k XC-17:15, 1600m-4:44.40, 3200m-10:24.52
Liam Brooks (Corona, Calif./Corona HS) – Distance/XC – 3 mile XC-14:34, 3200m-9:14.26, 1600m-4:27.33
Jamie Brown (Knightdale, N.C./Knightdale HS) – Jumps – LJ-24’1”, HJ-6’6”
DreQuan Colley (Shelby, N.C./Chowan/Shelby HS) – Distance/XC – 5k XC-16:55
Harrison Conner (Franklin, N.C./Franklin HS) – Distance/XC – 5k XC-16:32, 3200m-9:53.13, 1600m-4:38.00
Draven Crist (Burlington, N.C./The Burlington School) – Multi’s – 110HH-16.10, 300H-40.81, HJ-6’4”
Zach Dollinger (Asheville, N.C./TC Roberson) – Sprints – 400m-50.42, 200m-23.04, 100m-11.34
Jesse Earnhardt (Denver, N.C./Appalachian State/East Lincoln HS) – Sprints/Jumps – 100m-10.74, 200m-22.44, LJ-22’11 ¾”
Brian Fernandez (Waynesville, N.C./Pisgah HS) – Sprints/Middle Distance – 400m-50.00, 200m-22.64, 500m-1:06.60, 800m-2:05.15
Joel Freeman (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley HS) – Distance/XC – 5k XC-16:02, 3200m-9:51.29, 1600m-4:37.77
Miles Greer (Marietta, Ga./Walton HS) – Middle Distance/XC – 5k XC-16:29, 800m-1:55.04, 400m-50.37
Khali Jackson (Rock Hill, S.C./South Pointe HS) – Jumps – HJ-6’6”
Daniel Kachenchai (Morehead City, N.C./West Carteret HS) – Middle Distance/XC – 5k XC-17:34, 800m-2:00.74, 1600m-4:47
Justin Kenard (Danbury, N.C./North Stokes HS) – Middle Distance/XC – 5k XC-16:57, 800m-1:58.44, 1600m-4:36.61, 400m-49.50
Jakara King-Penn (Pfafftown, N.C./Ronald Reagan HS) – Sprints – 100m-10.54, 200m-21.74, 300m-36.60, 55m-6.49
Jordan Kokoska (Apex, N.C./Apex HS) – Middle Distance/XC – 5k XC-16:04.67, 800m-1:58.66, 1000m-2:42.66, 1600m-4:35.50, 3200m-9:50.13
Nicholas Lawson (Huntersville, N.C./Hopewell HS) – Sprints – 100m-10.84, 200m-21.94, 400m-49.89, 300m-35.94, 55m-6.54
Josh Little (Salisbury, N.C./East Rowan HS) – Sprints – 100m-10.93, 200m-22.64, 55m-6.44, 60m-7.10
Maurice Mason (Eden, N.C./Morehead HS) – Sprints/Middle Distance – 400m-49.55, 200m-22.74, 800m-2:03.00
Bryce Myers (Weaverville, N.C./North Buncombe HS) – Pole Vault/Sprints – PV-14’6”, 100m-11.10, 400m-50.50
Alex Spencer (Greenville, S.C./Wade Hampton HS) – Distance/XC – 5k XC-16:21, 3200m-9:56.99, 1600m-4:39.82
John Watt (Greensboro, N.C./Dudley HS) – Middle Distance/XC – 5k XC-17:48, 800m-2:02.26, 1600m-4:41.40
Jacob Whitaker (Andrews, N.C./Andrews HS) – Throws – Shot Put-57’1”, Discus-155’4”
Tyler Wiley (Murphy, N.C./Murphy HS) – Sprints/Multi’s – 100m-10.84, 200m-23.00